|
SundaySun |
MondayMon |
TuesdayTue |
WednesdayWed |
ThursdayThu |
FridayFri |
SaturdaySat |
Mar 31
Second Sunday of Great Lent - St Gregory of Palamas
9:10AM The Hours 9:30AM Divine Liturgy of St Basil.
Fast: wine & oil
|
1
5:00PM Great Compline
Fast
|
2
|
3
11:00AM-1:30PM Silent Prayer & Confession
4:00PM Confession 5:00PM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
|
4
|
5
5:00PM Little Compline with the Akathist Hymn.
Fast
|
6
3:30PM-4:30PM Catechumen/“We are Icons (Images) of God” icon writing/painting class 5:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
|
7
Third Sunday of Great Lent - Veneration of the Cross
9:10AM The Hours 9:30AM Divine Liturgy.
4:00PM Sunday of the Cross: Holy Trinity, Stroudsburg
Fast
|
8
5:00PM Great Compline
Fast
|
9
|
10
5:00PM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
|
11
|
12
5:00PM Little Compline with the Akathist Hymn.
Fast
|
13
3:30PM-4:30PM Catechumen/“We are Icons (Images) of God” icon writing/painting class 5:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
|
14
Fourth Sunday of Great Lent - St John of the Ladder
9:10 The Hours 9:30 Divine Liturgy.
Fast: wine & oil
|
15
5:00PM Great Compline
Fast
|
16
|
17
4:00PM Confession 5:00PM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
|
18
5:00PM Little Compline with the full Great Canon of Repentance by Saint Andrew of Crete and the life of St Mary of Egypt
Fast
|
19
5:00PM Little Compline with the Akathist Hymn.
Fast
|
20
3:30PM-4:30PM Catechumen/“We are Icons (Images) of God” icon writing/painting class 5:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
|
21
Fifth Sunday of Great Lent - St Mary of Egypt
9:10AM The Hours 9:30AM Divine Liturgy.
4:00PM Sunday of St. Mary of Egypt: St. Nicholas, Olyphant
Fast
|
22
Fr Michael out of office
Fast
|
23
Fr Michael out of office
Fast
|
24
Fr Michael out of office
4:00PM Confession 5:00PM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
|
25
|
26
5:00PM Little Compline with the Canon of the Raising of Lazarus
Fast
|
27
9:00AM Divine Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom for Lazarus Saturday 12:00 Decoration of the Church for Palm Sunday
3:30PM-4:30PM Catechumen/“We are Icons (Images) of God” icon writing/painting class 5:00PM Great Vespers Palm Sunday
Fast: wine & oil
|
28
PALM SUNDAY
9:10AM The Hours 9:30AM Divine Liturgy of St John Chrysostom for Palm Sunday
5:00PM Bridegroom Matins for Holy Monday
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
|
29
9:00AM Presanctified Liturgy St Michaels Jermyn
5:00PM Bridegroom Matins
Fast
|
30
6:00AM-8:00AM Chrism Confection - Fr Michael at St Tikhon's Monastery
9:00AM Presanctified Liturgy All Saints Olyphant
5:00PM Bridegroom Matins
Fast
|
May 1
9:00AM Presanctified Liturgy St Michaels Old Forge
5:00PM Holy Unction Service St Nicholas Olyphant
Fast
|
May 2
8:00 AM Hours and Vesperal Liturgy with Consecration of Holy Chrism at St Tikhon's Monastery
5:00PM Matins with the Twelve Passion Gospels
Fast
|
May 3
9:00AM The Great Royal Hours and Typika
3:00PM Great Vespers & Procession of Plashchanitza 7:00PM Matins of Great & Holy Friday
Fast
|
May 4
9:00AM Vesperal Divine Liturgy (VDL) of St Basil the Great, the First Liturgy (Baptismal Liturgy) of Pascha.
10:00PM The Vigil of Pascha consisting of Midnight Office, the Resurrection (Rush) service, Paschal Orthros and Paschal Divine Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom
Fast: wine & oil
|